**********************************************************************************************
Grandview athletics is a mainstay in the community and the community has supported some of the most talented athletes ever to compete on any level. Of course the players wouldn't get far without coaches, administrators and other benefactors. Give a nod to the Grandview Sports Hall of Fame Inductees listed below.

ELIGIBILITY
To be considered for induction after a ten-year period (i.e., ten years since contribution commenced), the individual must meet at least one of the following requirements

1. Alumni of Grandview - made a contribution to Grandview athletics, directly or indirectly, as an athlete, coach or administrator
2. Non-Alumni of Grandview - made a contribution to Grandview athletics, directly or indirectly, as a coach or administrator
3. Individual who has performed meritorious service for Grandview athletics

Nominations for induction must include the following:
1. Nominee Name
2. Graduation year, if known
3. Mailing address, if known
4. Your name, graduating class, address, phone and email
5. In 100 words or less, summarize why your nominee should be considered for induction into the Grandview Sports Hall of Fame. Mail nominations to:

Mike Casasanta
1471 Wyandotte Road
Columbus, OH 43212
GRANDVIEW SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
1989 INDUCTEES
 
Charles Thackara 1935*
 
Howard F. Yerges Jr. 1943*
 
Ralph V. Guglielmi 1951
 
John R. Arganbright 1961
 
Joe D. Arganbright 1961
 
Jack Low 1972
 
 
1990 INDUCTEES
 
Thomas Conger 1929*
 
Robert Ulrich 1931*
 
Sam A. Wippel 1943*
 
Richard D. Anderson 1956
 
Roger Welsh 1960
 
William H. “Tippy” Dye (Coach 1939-1940) *
 
 
1991 INDUCTEES
 
Joseph Thomas 1918*
 
Robert Hannaway 1939*
 
Gene B. Smith 1946*
 
Stanton I. Jones 1951*
 
Doug Welsh 1964
 
Richard Hopkins Jr. (Coach 1952-1971)*
 
 
1992 INDUCTEES
 
George “Doc” Mingle 1940*
 
Edward B. Smith 1947*
 
Jack T. Boyer 1948
 
Thurlow “Tad” Weed 1951*
 
Mark Todd 1968
 
Ira Stanton Jones (Coach 1919-1926)*
 
Emily Peterson (Coach 1925-1963)*
 
 
1993 INDUCTEES
 
Edwin H. Keener 1938*
 
James E. Karlovec 1945*
 
C. Wesley Mirick 1960
 
Carmen A. Gatto 1977
 
Jennifer L. Klitch 1983
 
James H. Scott (Coach 1936-1939)*
 
 
1994 INDUCTEES
 
Clyde Phillips 1932
 
Charles R. Braun 1937*
 
William A. “Tink” Taylor 1948
 
Donald M. Rice 1951
 
Lynn E. Gatsch 1969
 
Michael J. Casasanta 1974
 
Robin Priday (Coach 1953-1978)
 
Larry Larson (Coach 1966-1993)
 
 
1995 INDUCTEES
 
Robert Forrest 1937*
 
Jean M. Lindsey 1938*
 
Robert E. “Rube” Taylor 1944*
 
Robert H. Morris 1948*
 
George M. Ellis 1964
 
Dow T. Voelker 1980
 
 
1996 INDUCTEES
 
Donald Evans 1940*
 
Terry N. Smith 1950
 
Thomas E. Bogen 1951
 
Sidney W. Hall 1953
 
William W. Brown Jr. 1955
 
Raymond Stegmeier 1967*
 
 
1997 INDUCTEES
 
Patricia Taylor Anderson 1938*
 
Albert Rau 1941*
 
William Overmyer 1946
 
George W. Linn 1952
 
Mary Lee McCourt 1964
 
Joseph R. Bonaventura 1987
 
 
1998 INDUCTEES
 
Louis P. Florio 1944
 
Donn M. Mauger 1950*
 
Joanne Gardner Pickett 1950*
 
Charles W. Osborne 1957
 
Stephen T. Emrich 1965*
 
 
Joseph P. Kurelic 1968
 
 
1999 INDUCTEES
 
Jerry L. Cowan 1945*
 
Richard A. Keitz 1947
 
David A. Zuhars 1956
 
Charles B. Sweeney Jr. 1965
 
 
2000 INDUCTEES
 
John T. Daniels 1948*
 
S. Alan Lephart 1954
 
Michael W. Aleshire 1967
 
Stephen R. Gatsch 1968
 
Thomas M. Brumfield 1973
 
David L. Janusz 1989
 
 
2001 INDUCTEES
 
Samuel F. Vilardo 1945*
 
Barry C. Walton 1967
 
Dori Voelker Easdale 1982
 
Eric C. Abbot 1988
 
 
2002 INDUCTEES
 
Bruce J. Buchanan 1962
 
Steven E. Mowrey 1970
 
Don Dyson 1974
 
Heather Abbot Hilditch 1992
 
 
2003 INDUCTEES
 
Dr. Robert E. Ewing 1953
 
Mark Howard 1973
 
Thomas Strejcek 1986

Michelle L. Chavanne 1993
 
 
2004 INDUCTEES
 
Thomas A. Shelton 1952*
 
Michael L. Carr 1982
 
Emily Marie Mountz 1992
 
Doug Eckert (Coach)
 
 
2005 INDUCTEES
 
Lisa A. Janusz 1989

Jeremy Seabolt 1991
 
Amy Lee-Shank 1992

Ed Bozeman (Coach)
 
 
2006 INDUCTEES
 
Kim Koch Toussant 1971
 
Matt Sulser 1992
 
Jim Woodland 1996
 
 
2007 INDUCTEES
 
Christine Breiner 1995
 
Jenifer Gafford 1995
 
Jerremy Grace 1996
 
 
2008 INDUCTEES
 
John Gloyd 1971
 
Anthony M. Abbruzzese 1988
 
 
2009 INDUCTEES
 
Brad Scharlott 1971
 
Phil Lovegrove 1998

 
2010 INDUCTEES
 
Scott Bauer 1987
 
Sara Wheeler Warren 1998
 
 
2011 INDUCTEES
 
Mitch Alderman 1988
 
Tyler Gantz 1992
 
2012 INDCUTEES
 
David Rudy 1952
 
Michelle Mehling Calvin 1999
 
2013 INDUCTEES
 
2014 INDUCTEES
 
Andy DiSabato 1987-2012
 
Chris McCabe 1976
 
John Vogel 2003
 
2015 INDUCTEES
 
Tom Cavanaugh 1968
 
Tim Klitch 1979
 
Nick Barte 2002
 
*deceased